By Angelo A. Paparelli
[…] The affected noncitizen population of workers and families in their organizations will benefit from assurances that the company will keep them informed, advise them on precautions, and speak up or litigate in their support or defense if necessary.
1. Because this article is focused on employment-based immigration, it will not address executive orders to deploy US troops to the southern border, resume completion of the border wall, suspend the refugee resettlement program, or overhaul the asylum process.
2. See INA § 264(e) [8 U.S.C. §1304(e)] which provides:
Personal possession of registration or receipt card; penalties.–Every noncitizen, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of noncitizen registration or noncitizen registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d). Any noncitizen who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
3. For example, according to the General Accounting Office 38% of USCIS employees work remotely as of February 2024.